Privacy policy

IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA takes your legitimate concerns of data protection very seriously and observes the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Telecommunications and Telemedia Data Protection Act (TTDSG) and the provisions of any other data protection regulations, if applicable.

IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA handles the data transmitted by you carefully and diligently. If data of any type is collected, processed or used, this is always subject to legal regulations or based on your explicit consent.

Protection of data privacy is decisive for the future of web-based business models and for the development of a web-based economy. IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA underlines its commitment to the protection of privacy by means of this Privacy Policy. In the following, you learn how IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA handles personal data on this website.

This Privacy Policy applies to this and all other websites that link to this Privacy Policy. Other privacy policies may apply to individual companies of IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA. Therefore, please carefully read the privacy policies of all websites you visit.

 

Controller pursuant to Art. 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA

registered in the commercial register of the Local Court of Freiburg under HRB 714815,
Heinrich-Hertz-Straße 16
78166 Donaueschingen, Germany

E-mail: info(at)imsgear.com

Tel. +49 (0)771 8507-0
Fax +49 (0)771 8507-444

Our data protection officer of IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA can be contacted at:

Thomas Fletschinger
Heinrich-Hertz-Straße 16

78166 Donaueschingen, Germany
dsb@imsgear.com

 

Global data protection standards

We handle personal data based on global principles and standards with regard to a transparent use of personal data, observation and granting of rights to choose, access rules, rules on data integrity, data security, data disclosure and monitoring of the lawfulness of processing. IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA complies, in particular, with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Consent

By using this website, you consent to the electronic storage and use of your data as described in the following. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on this website so that you are always aware which data IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA stores and how they are used.

If required by applicable data protection law, we will expressly ask for your consent to further processing of your personal data collected on this website or provided by you.

 

Collecting and processing personal data

IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA would like to better understand your wishes and interests and offer you the best possible service. Therefore, IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA collects and uses personal data in the manner described below and in compliance with the applicable data protection law.

If you visit our website, we record your IP address and use cookies as well as other internet technologies (hereinafter referred to as “automated tools” and “integrated weblinks”). They are used to collect general information about visitors of our website and their interests. In the following, we explain which technologies are used and which type of information is collected.

Furthermore, we collect and process data you provide voluntarily, for example, when you register for events, subscribe to newsletters, participate in online surveys, join discussion groups or forums, or make purchases.

 

What data do we collect and why?

Based on the collected data, IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA wants to offer you a consistent personal service. IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA uses your data only as described in this policy. Any subsequent change in the purpose is subject to your explicit consent, unless the change is otherwise legitimized by applicable legal provisions.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to maintain our relationship with you, for example, using our databases, in which we summarize your data from different sources to get an overview of our relationship. In addition, we want to better understand your preferences and improve and personalize our communication with you;
  • to process orders and deliver ordered services and products;
  • to prepare and execute contracts;
  • to keep record of business transactions;
  • to provide you with suitable and up-to-date information about research and our products and services;
  • to improve the quality of our products and services by adapting our offer to your specific needs;
  • to answer your requests and to offer you efficient support;
  • to manage the communication and relationship with you;
  • to track our activities (e.g. evaluation of relationship or sales, number of scheduled visits/meetings, topics discussed, documents presented);
  • to invite you to events sponsored by us or used by us (e.g. presentations, conferences);
  • to grant you access to our specified IT systems so that you can use certain services offered by IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA;
  • to manage our IT resources, including infrastructure management and business continuity;
  • to protect the economic interests of the company and to ensure compliance and reporting (e.g. compliance with our directives and local laws, taxes and deductions, compliance with internally defined gratuity limits, management of alleged cases of misconduct or fraud, conducting audits and defense in legal disputes);
  • for archiving and logging;
  • to process job applications;
  • for invoicing and accounting, and
  • for other purposes prescribed by law and authorities.
  • In certain cases, we are obliged by law to transfer data to a requesting public body (institution or authority). The legal basis for processing is Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR and/or § 24 paragraph 2 no. 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).
  • In some cases, business partners need personal data of our customers. Normally, such data is provided when fulfilling the order (e.g. for complaints) and this process is explicitly defined by law. In this case, IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA is also responsible for the protection of your data – together with the processor, if applicable. The respective business partner works according to our instructions, which IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA ensures through strict contractual regulations.
  • to fulfill legal obligations regarding collection, documentation and notification of competent authorities.

 

IP addresses

IP addresses are used to analyze impaired functionality, for website administration purposes and to collect demographic information. We also use IP addresses and other information you have provided to us on this website, if required, to learn which pages of our website are visited and which topics the users are interested in. We use this knowledge to offer you optimized information about our products and services. IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA generally collects such data in anonymized form and will not link them to a profile of a registered user without his consent.

IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA only collects data in connection with your visit of the website of IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA. We do not collect personal data during your visits to the websites of other companies and organizations which are not part of IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Usercentrics (Cookiebot was integrated)

We use the Usercentrics cookie tool of Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich, Germany (Usercentrics). This allows us to obtain and manage the consent of website users for data processing. Processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation (Art. 7(1) DSGVO) to which we are subject (Art. 6(1) p. 1(c) DSGVO). The following data is processed for this purpose:

Date and time of access, browser information, device information, geographic location, cookie preferences, URL of the page visited.

The functionality of the website is not guaranteed without such processing.

Usercentrics is a recipient of your personal data and acts as a contracted processor on our behalf. The data will be deleted after 3 years.

Processing takes place in the European Union. For more information about options for objection and deletion in connection with Usercentrics, please visit: usercentrics.com/privacy-policy/.

 

Cookies
a) We use cookies on our website or websites. Cookies are small text files which are automatically created by your browser and which are stored on your terminal device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you access our websites. Cookies do not harm your computer in any way, do not contain any viruses, trojans or other malicious software. The cookie is used to store information specifically resulting from the terminal device used. However, this does not signify that we learn directly about your identity. The use of cookies serves to make the use of our services more convenient for you.

b) In addition to that, for improving the ease of use we also use temporary cookies which will be stored on your terminal device for a specific period of time. If you access our website again to make use of our services, it will be automatically identified that you had already visited our websites and which entries and settings you made so you do not have to make them again.

c) We also use cookies to statistically analyze the use of our website and to optimize our services for you. Such cookies enable us to identify automatically that you have already visited our website should you access it again in the future. Such cookies will be deleted automatically upon expiry of an individually defined period of time.

d) The cookies process data and are necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests and the interests of third parties in accordance with Art. (6)(1)(1)(f) of the GDPR.

e) Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so no cookies will be stored on your computer or a notice will be displayed before a new cookies is placed. However, if you disable cookies completely, you might not be able to use all the functions of our website.

E-mail addresses

When contacting us by email or via a contact form (in the job exchange), we will retain the data you provide to us (your email address, possibly your name and your phone number) to respond to your request. The data collected in this context will be erased by us as soon as there is no need to retain them anymore, or we will restrict the processing provided a legal retention period applies.

We will not share your e-mail address with third parties. You may decide any time to no longer receive e-mails sent by IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA.

 

Contracting external service providers

We work with service providers who process certain data on our behalf. This is only done in compliance with the applicable data protection law. In particular, we have concluded agreements with our service providers regarding data processing on our behalf; these agreements comply with the requirements of Article 28 of the GDPR.

 

Sharing of data, transfer to a third country

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties other than for the following purposes: We only transfer your data to third parties if:

a) You have given your explicit consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(1)(a) of the GDPR, § 26(2) of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz);

b) The transfer is necessary pursuant to Art. 6(1)(1)(f) of the GDPR for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-transfer of your data;

c) In case the transfer is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6(1)(1)(c) of the GDPR; and

d) The same is permitted by law and is necessary pursuant to Art. 6(1)(1)(b) of the GDPR, § 26(1) of the of the German Federal Data Protection Act for concluding a contractual relationship with you or for pre-contractual measures at your instigation.

No transfer to a third country or an international organization is intended, and there will neither be any automatic decision-making, unless otherwise provided for hereinafter in this Privacy Policy.

If required, information of IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA is also shared with business partners, service providers, third parties, or subcontractors. This may be required to render a requested service or transaction, such as order fulfilment, to provide customer service or to inform you about products and services.

Your personal data will not be shared for marketing purposes, sold or made available to third parties in any other way without your prior consent.

IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA may be obliged to disclose your data and associated information upon court or administrative order. We also reserve the right to use your data to assert or defend against legal claims.

In case of acquisition or merger with another company, a disclosure or transfer of personal data to potential or actual purchasers may be required. In such a case, IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA will strive to maintain the highest possible level of data protection.

In accordance with applicable law, IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA reserves the right to store and disclose personal and other data to detect and combat illegal activities and attempted fraud or a violation of our conditions of use.

 

Analytics tools

The tracking measures listed in the following and used by us will be taken on the basis of Art. 6(1)(1)(f) of the GDPR. Tracking measures are used to ensure a need-based design and the continuous improvement of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically analyze the use of our website and to optimize our services for you These interests shall be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision. The respective data processing purposes and data categories shall be taken from the tracking tools which are specified in the following.

 

Privacy Policy for the Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google (Universal) Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are saved on your end device and allow to analyze your use of the website. The information on your use of this website generated by the cookie (including the shortened IP address) is usually transferred to a server of Google and saved there; this may also involve a transfer to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

This website uses Google Analytics exclusively with the extension "_anonymizeIp()” that ensures the anonymization of the IP address by shortening and excludes the possibility of direct personal identification. By the extension your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transferred to a server of Google LLC. in the USA and shortened there.

On our account, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide us with further services in connection with the website and internet usage. In doing so, the IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Beyond that, by means of a special function, the so-called “demographic features”, Google Analytics allows to create statistics with information on age, sex and interests of the site visitors based on an evaluation of interest-related advertisement and by using third-party information. This allows the definition and differentiation of user circles of the website for the purpose of a target group-optimized alignment of marketing measures. However, the data sets recorded by means of the “demographic features” cannot be allocated to an individual person.

Please look here for details on the processings triggered by Google Analytics and on Google’s handling of data and websites:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

All processings described above, in particular the setting of Google Analytics cookies for the extraction of information on the end device used, will only be performed if you have given us your explicit consent acc. art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (General Data Protection Regulation). Without your consent, Google Analytics will not be used while you visit the site.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In order to revoke your consent, please deactivate this service in the “cookie consent tool” provided on this website.  For the use of Google Analytics, we have closed an order processing agreement with Google by which Google is obliged to protect the data of our site visitors and to refrain from passing them on to third parties.

For the transfer of data from the EU to the USA, Google refers to the so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission designed to ensure compliance with the European privacy level in the USA.

As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent the capture by Google Analytics within this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only functions in this browser and only for this domain; if you delete your cookies in this browser, you have to click on this link again): 

DEACTIVATE GOOGLE ANALYTICS

You will find further information on Google (Universal) here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

 

Privacy policy applicable to the use and application of Mouseflow

This website uses Mouseflow, an analytics tool by Mouseflow, ApS (Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen V, Denmark), to track user activity, page content, click, touch, movement, scrolling, and (in some cases) keystrokes. This serves the purpose of optimizing our website with regard to customer needs. If you are located in Europe, your IP address, click activity and personal information will never be stored or shared with third parties. We process and store all data for our own website in Europe.

Processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation (Art. 7(1) DSGVO) to which we are subject (Art. 6(1) p. 1(c) DSGVO).

If you want to opt out of being recorded by Mouseflow, you can do so here:

https://mouseflow.de/opt-out/ 

 

Privacy policy applicable to the use and application of A1 Webstats

The controller has integrated components by A1 Webstats on this website. The A1 Webstats components automatically recognize and qualify companies visiting a website. The A1 Webstats component enables the operator of a website who uses the component to generate leads, i.e. to qualify potential new customers.

The operating company of A1 Webstats is:

A1WebStats Ltd, Canterbury Innovation Centre, University Road
Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7FG, United Kingdom

We use an A1 Webstats tracking pixel. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in a web page to enable log file recording and log file analysis to subsequently perform a statistical analysis.

A1 Webstats also sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are is explained above. Setting the cookie enables us to analyze the use of our website.

The data obtained is used to create pseudonymized usage profiles. The pseudonymized usage profiles are used for the purpose of analyzing visitor behavior and enable us to improve our online offer. The data collected via the A1 Webstats component will not be used to identify the data subject without obtaining the data subject's separate and explicit consent first. Such data will not be merged with personal data or with other data containing the same pseudonym.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website is opened, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the A1 WebStats component to transmit data for the purpose of online analysis.

 

The cookie enables the storage of personal information, for example, the time of access, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website. This personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to the server of A1WebStats Ltd every time our websites are accessed. This personal data is stored by A1 Webstats, but is not passed on to third parties.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of appropriate settings in the web browser used, as described above, thus permanently objecting to the setting of cookies. Such a setting in the web browser used would also prevent A1 Webstats from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by A1 Webstats can be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

Processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation (Art. 7(1) DSGVO) to which we are subject (Art. 6(1) p. 1(c) DSGVO).

Further information and the applicable privacy policy can be found at www.a1webstats.com/privacy-policy/.

 

Privacy Policy for the use of YouTube plug-ins

Our website uses plug-ins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of this site is: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

When accessing one of our pages that contain a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. This communicates to the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube to present our online offers in a visually appealing manner. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f of GDPR.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you may generally disable automatic cookies in your browser settings. You can also block only specific cookies for conversion tracking by modifying your browser settings accordingly so that cookies of the “googleadservices.com” domain are not allowed.

For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy.

 

Address and link to the data protection statement of YouTube:

Google/YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland  Privacy Policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy,
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

 

Social Media

On our website, we use links to the social networks Facebook and Instagram. The social networks on our website are just embedded as links to the respective services. No data are transmitted to the services unless you click on the respective graphics. Upon clicking on the embedded graphics you will be forwarded to the page of the respective provider. User information will only then be transmitted to the respective provider.

Addresses of the respective providers and URLs with privacy notices:

a) Facebook

On our website, we use social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (“Facebook”).

If you open our website with the plugin, it will establish a direct connection to the servers of Facebook via your browser. Hereby, the information that you have called up the page will be transferred to Facebook. If you are logged in with your Facebook account, the visit of our website can be directly attributed to your profile by clicking on the plugin. Even if you do not have a profile it cannot be excluded that your IP-address will be saved by Facebook. Please see the privacy notices of Facebook at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ for the purpose and scope as well as the further processing and utilization of the data by Facebook and your respective rights and configuration options to protect your privacy.

If you are a member of Facebook and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our online offer and connect them to your membership data saved by Facebook, you have to log out from Facebook before visiting our website and delete respective Facebook cookies. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for the browser, e.g. by the “Facebook blocker”.

b) Instagram

On our website, plugins of the social network Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) are integrated. You can recognize the Instagram plugin from the “Instagram button” on our website. If you click on the Instagram button while being logged into the Instagram account, you can link the contents of our websites on your Instagram profile. Hereby, Instagram can allocate the visit to our sites to your user account. We would like to point out that as providers of our website we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Instagram. Please find further information on the privacy policy of Instagram at instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA is not responsible for data protection provisions, the content of websites or the content of third-party websites which do not belong to IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA or affiliated companies.

 

Data storage

IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA only stores personal data as long as required for the purpose for which they were collected, or as long as required by law.

 

Data protection in the application procedure

(1) We process applicant data only for the purpose and in connection with the application procedure in line with legal requirements. Applicant data is processed to fulfill our (pre)contractual obligations in the context of the application procedure in the sense of Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR if data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. in the context of legal proceedings (in Germany, § 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) applies in addition).

(2) To start the application procedure, applicants must provide us with their data. Required applicant data includes personal data, postal and other contact addresses and the documents required for the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates/diplomas. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

(3) By sending their application to IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA, the applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purpose of the application procedure in the way and extent described in this Privacy Policy.

(4) Insofar as special categories of personal data in the sense of Article 9(1) of the GDPR are voluntarily provided during the application procedure, their processing is additionally carried out pursuant to Article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severe disability, or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data in the sense of Article 9(1) of the GDPR are requested from applicants during the application procedure, their processing is additionally carried out pursuant to Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR (e.g. health data) if this information is required to fulfill the job requirements.

(5) Applicants can send us their applications by post, by e-mail or upload them to our job exchange. Please note that e-mails are generally sent unencrypted, and the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for the application during transmission from the moment it is sent until it is received on our server. If the applicant is concerned about data security when application documents are sent by e-mail, we recommend sending the application documents by post.

(6) The data provided by applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship in case the application is successful. Otherwise, if an application for a job is not successful, the applicant’s data will be deleted. The applicants' data is also deleted if an application is withdrawn, which the applicants are entitled to do at any time.

(7) Data will be deleted after the end of the application procedure, which lasts six months, subject to a justified revocation by the applicants, so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the German Equal Treatment Act (AGG).


In case you have consented to further storage of your personal data, we will add your data to our candidate pool. In this case, the data will be deleted after two years.
Should your application for a job be successful, data from the application procedure system will be transferred to our human resources system and deleted 10 years after the employment relationship ends.

When registering for the IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA job exchange in the respective form, the following details provided by you will be collected and stored: surname, given name, e-mail address, category, professional field and the country where you are looking to work. Furthermore, your consent to the storing of the data to the extent you have agreed to the same in the form for the job search. 

We will use the data only to contact you if we have a vacancy that meets your expectations or if we would like to offer you an adequate position. Such data will not be used for any other purposes. You can deregister from the Job exchange at any time. In order to do so, please send an email to jobs(at)imsgear.com.

As soon as you have deregistered as explained above, your data will be deleted unless a statutory retention period applies or any storing is required in order to assert or ward off any claims. If you are then still interested, we would like to ask you to register again using the contact form.

Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses will be archived according to tax regulations.

 

Data subject rights

You have the right

a) to request access to personal data which are processed by us, pursuant to Art. 15 of the GDPR. You can, in particular, request information about the purposes of the processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients your personal data was or is disclosed to, the projected storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or to object, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint, about the origin of your data to the extent they have not been collected by us, and about the existence of any automatic decision-making, and meaningful information on their details, if any;

b) to have incorrect personal data stored by us rectified or incomplete personal data stored by us completed without undue delay, pursuant to Art. 16 of the GDPR;

c) to have the personal data stored by us to be erased where the processing is not required to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, pursuant to Art. 17 of the GDPR;

d) to have the processing of your personal data restricted, pursuant to Art. 18 of the GDPR, where you contest the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, but you oppose their erasure and we do not need the data anymore, but you need them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected the processing pursuant to Art. 21 of the GDPR;

e) to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this data transmitted to another controller, pursuant to Art. 20 of the GDPR;

f) to withdraw the consent you have once given at any time, pursuant to Art. 7(3) of the GDPR. This would mean that we are no longer allowed to carry out the data processing which is based on such consent; and

g) to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, pursuant to Art. 77 of the GDPR. Usually, you can contact the supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or the headquarters of our company for this purpose.

 

The competent supervisory authority for data protection of IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA is:

Baden-Württemberg Aufsichtsbehörde
Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Baden-Württemberg

 

Postfach 10 29 32, 70025 Stuttgart
Urbanstr. 32, 70182 Stuttgart, Germany

 

Phone 0711 615541 - 0

 

Fax: 0711 615541 - 15

 

E-mail: poststelle(at)lfd.bwl.de

 

http://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de

 

    

To exercise the afore-mentioned rights and if you have any question regarding privacy, please contact the controller or send an e-mail to dsb@imsgear.com.

 

Right to object

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6(1)(1)(f) of the GDPR, you have the right pursuant to Article 21 of the GDPR to object to the processing of your personal data when there are reasons for this arising out of your particular situation or when the objection concerns direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which is fulfilled by us without a particular situation having to be stated. If you want to exercise your right to withdraw or your right to object, please just send an email to dsb@imsgear.com.

 

Data security

a) Within the visit to our website, we use the common SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) method in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. Usually, this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by the closed display of the key or the lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

b) Besides, we employ suitable technical and organizational safety measures to protect your data against any accidental or deliberate manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. Our safety measures are continuously improved in line with progressing technological development.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated, if needed, to meet current requirements, e.g. a change to the relevant data protection regulations.

 

Version: 2022-02-01