Declaration on privacy policy

IMS Gear looks forward to your visit to our website as well as your interest in our company and our products. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and would you to feel comfortable when visiting our pages on the Internet.

1. Responsible body

IMS Gear SE & Co. KGaA
Heinrich-Hertz-Strasse 16, DE 78166 Donaueschingen

2. What are personal data?

Personal data is information which is assigned or can be assigned to your person. For example, this includes your name, your address, your telephone number and your E-mail address.

3. Collection and processing of personal data

When you visit our website, it is standard procedure that our web servers store your IP address which was assigned to you by your Internet service provider, the web pages you are accessing on our site, as well as the date and length of your visit. Personal data are only stored if you pass these on to us voluntarily, for example, as part of registration, a survey or to execute a contract.

4. Use and transfer of personal data and specific purpose

IMS Gear uses your personal data for purposes of technical administration of websites, for customer administration, product surveys and marketing within the scope necessary. These data are used by us and our associated companies for the specified purposes. The data are not transferred to third parties unless required to execute a contract.

5. Cookies

IMS Gear uses cookies to track the preferences of users in order to design the web pages optimally. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard drive. This enables easier navigation and a high level of user-friendliness on a website. Cookies also help us in identifying highly popular areas of our Internet platform. This allows us to trim the contents of our Internet pages to your requirements and thus improves our offer to you. Cookies can be used to determine whether communication has already existed from your computer to us. Only the cookie is identified on your computer. Personal data can be stored on cookies if you have given your consent, for example, to facilitate protected online access so that you need not enter your user ID and password again.

Of course you can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting *do not accept cookies* on your browser settings. You can delete placed cookies on your computer at any time. Please see the instructions for your browser for the details. If you do not accept cookies this can, however, lead to restricted functions of our offers under circumstances.

6. Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files, which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies on your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address is, however, abbreviated within the member states of the European Union or other countries party to the agreement on the European Economic Zone. Only in exceptions is the full IP address transferred to a server in the USA where it is then abbreviated.On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of website, to compile reports on the website activity and to provide other services to the website operator in conjunction with use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transferred from your browser by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by Google Analytics by setting your browser software accordingly, but must point out that you will not be able to use all functions of this website in this case. You can also prevent collection of the data generated by the cookie and the data related to your use (incl. your IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser-plugin on the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=e. For your information: this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()" so that IP addresses can only be processed in an abbreviated manner to exclude any direct personal correlation.

7. Safety

IMS Gear employs technical and organizational safety measures to protect data managed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our safety measures are improved continuously according to technical advancement. Our employees are obliged to data protection.

8. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. The links to external websites are checked by us prior to linking. However, we have no influence on whether these operators comply with data protection regulations. As soon as infringements or legal violations become known, we will remove the appropriate links.

9. Right to information and public procedures directory

Upon request, IMS Gear will inform you or your competent representative as quickly as possible in writing according to applicable law, if and which personal data we have stored on you. In case you are registered as user we also offer you the opportunity of viewing the data yourself with the option of deletion or modification. Should incorrect information have been stored, despite our attempts at storing correct and current data, we will correct these upon your request.

You can find the public procedures directory according to § 4g Sec. 2 p. 1 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act) here.

10. Data protection officer at IMS Gear

If you have questions pertaining to the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer in confidence who is also available in case of right of information, suggestions or complaints: dsb@imsgear.com